Current events

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2017

Friday 27th January 2017, University of Bath
All are welcome, and there is no registration fee. If you would like to attend this event, please e-mail Melina Freitag (M.A.Freitag@bath.ac.uk). As usual, we will go out for dinner at 6pm at one of the restaurants by the train station; if you'd like to come along, please tell Melina on the day.

10.30
Registration (4 West Atrium)
10.50
Krylov regularisation
11.30
Nonlinear least-squares problems revisited
12.10
Stabilized finite element methods for ill-posed problems with conditional stability
12.50
Lunch (Claverton Rooms)
14.20
James Hook (Bath)
Max-plus statistical leverage scores
15.00
Experiments with a sparse Cholesky solver using runtime systems
15.40
Tea and Coffee (4 West Atrium)
16.00
Bifurcation analysis of PDEs and VIs with deflated continuation

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2016

Monday 11th January 2016, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

10.30
Registration (CR12/13)
10.50
Optimization algorithms with occasionally accurate models
11.30
Efficient computation of the H-infinity norm
12.10
Mike Giles (Oxford)
New directions with Multilevel Monte Carlo methods
12.50
Lunch ()
14.20
Stefan Guettel (Manchester)
The inexact solution of linear systems in interior point methods
13.00
The inexact solution of linear systems in interior point methods
15.40
Tea and Coffee ()
16.00
The numerical challenges of moving beyond "Uncertainty Quantification" and towards "Statistics"

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2015

Friday 23rd January 2015,
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Mathematical Sciences. University of Bath.
All are welcome, and there is no registration fee. If you would like to attend this event, please e-mail Euan Spence (E.A.Spence@bath.ac.uk). As usual, after the talks we will go out for dinner in Bath; if you'd like to attend this, please tell Euan on the day.

10.30
Registration (4 West Atrium)
10.50
Anders Hansen (Cambridge)
Breaking the coherence barrier - A new theory for compressed sensing
11.30
On the hunt for memory efficient robust incomplete factorization preconditioners
12.10
Simon Wood (Bath)
Additive smooth regression models: some applications of numerical linear algebra and optimization in statistics
12.50
Lunch (Claverton Rooms)
14.20
Modern SQP Filter methods for constrained optimization
15.00
Domain decomposition methods for the Helmholtz equation with absorption
15.40
Tea and Coffee (4 West Atrium)
16.00
Andy Wathen (Oxford)
Preconditioning for models of coupled magma/mantle dynamics

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2014

Monday 30th January 2014, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

10.50
Recent results regarding the decomposition of indefinite matrices
11.30
Preconditioning of Least-Squares Problems by Identifying Basic Variables
12.10
Petascale solvers for extremely large elliptic PDEs on CPUs and GPUs
14.20
hp-Version Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Polygonal and Polyhedral Meshes
15.00
Sparse LDLT factorization on a CUDA-enabled GPU
16.00
Starting and finishing methods for time discretizations

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2013

10.50
The periodic table of finite elements
11.30
Dr Phil Browne (Reading)
Topology optimization - a case study of a successful CASE award between Bath and RAL
12.10
A fast triangular solve on GPUs
14.20
Pathwise approximation of SDEs and adaptive time stepping
15.00
Can you use MINRES with an indefinite preconditioner?
16.00
From cells to tissue: coping with heterogeneity when modelling the electrophysiology of the human heart

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2012

Monday 30th January 2012 Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

10.50
Professor Paul Van Dooren (Catholic University of Louvain)
A new factorization for symmetric matrices
11.30
Trajectory-following methods for large-scale degenerate quadratic programming
12.10
Multilevel Monte-Carlo methods for groundwater flow problems in random media
14.20
Triangularization of matrix polynomials
15.00
Identifying Hopf bifurcations in models of incompressible flow
16.00
Preconditioners based on strong subgraphs

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2010

Tuesday 28th September 2010, University of Bath

10.50
11.30
Dr Jaroslav Fowkes (Oxford)
Global Optimization of Lipschitz continuous functions
12.10
Boundary Integral Equations for High Frequency Scattering
14.20
Dr John Reid (RAL)
Partial factorization of a dense symmetric indefinite matrix
15.00
Weighted Poincare Inequalities and Applications
16.00
The quadratic eigenvalue problem and associated software development

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2009

Tuesday, 29th September 2009, RAL

10.50
Numerical solution of singularly perturbed systems of convection-diffusion and reaction-diffusion equations
11.30
Optimal transport methods for mesh generation, with applications to problems in meteorology
12.10
Dr Daniel Robinson (Oxford)
Second derivative SQP methods for solving large nonlinear optimization problems
14.20
Dr Zhivko Stoyanov (Bath)
Perturbation analysis of spectral clustering of data
15.00
Exploiting sparsity in the solution phase for large sparse equations
16.00
Approximation on the sphere and similar spaces

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2008

Tuesday 23rd September 2008, University of Bath

10.50
Dirichlet to Newmann maps for spectral problems
11.30
A Fast Robust Sparse Mixed Precision Solver
12.10
Professor Ivan Graham (Bath)
A new multiscale finite element method for high-contrast elliptic interface problems
14.20
Dr Mario Arioli (RAL)
Least-squares problems, normal equations, and stopping criteria for the conjugate gradient method
15.00
Data assimilation using 4Dvar and links to regularisation
16.00
Developments of an algorithm for unconstrained optimization without derivatives

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2007

Tuesday, 25th September 2007, RAL Bath

10.50
The method of freezing spatio-temporal patterns of PDE's
11.30
Adaptivity
12.10
Sue Dollar (RAL)
Iterative solution of PDE-constrained optimization problems
14.20
Inexact Inverse Iteration with Preconditioning
15.00
Adaptive cubic over-estimation methods for unconstrained optimization
16.00
Daniel Loghin (Birmingham)
Matrix Square-Roots with Applications

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2006

Monday 18th September 2006 Bath

10.50
Professor Gerard Meurant (CEA/Bruyeres-le-Chatel)
Multilevel methods for solving systems of partial differential equations
11.30
Dr Jan Van Lent (Bath)
Multigrid methods for time-dependent partial differential equations
12.10
Professor Rob Scheichl (Bath)
Domain decomposition for multiscale partial differential equations
14.20
Dr Alison Ramage (Strathclyde)
Multigrid solution of discrete convection-diffusion equations
15.00
Dr Coralia Cartis (RAL)
Finding a well-centered point within a polygon
16.00
Professor Iain Duff (RAL)
Direct solution of sparse skew symmetric linear systems

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2005

Tuesday, 27th September 2005, RAL

10.50
SRLP-EQP filter methods for constrained optimization
11.30
A hybrid numerical-asymptotic boundary integral method for high-frequency acoustic scattering
12.10
Professor Nick Higham (Manchester)
Symmetric linearizations for matrix polynomials
14.20
Dr Adrian Hill (Bath)
Tests for the algebraic stability of general linear methods
15.00
Professor Arieh Iserles (Cambridge)
Computation in the presence of high oscillation
16.00
John Reid (RAL)
Reducing the total bandwidth of a sparse unsymmetric matrix

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2004

Friday 1st October 2004, Bath

10.50
Polynomial Numerical Hulls of Convection Diffusion Matrices and the Convergence of GMRES
11.30
Dr Mario Arioli (RAL)
A Chebyshev-based two-stage iterative method as an alternative to the direct solution of linear systems
12.10
Professor Alastair Spence (Bath)
Nonlinear eigenvalue problems with application to photonic band structure calculation
14.20
The numerical range and what it's good for
15.00
Dr Jennifer Scott (RAL)
Which sparse direct symmetric solver?
16.00
Optimal transport and geometric conservation laws for mesh generation

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2003

Tuesday, 27th September 2003, RAL

10.50
Professor Iain Duff (RAL)
The symbiosis of direct and iterative methods for solving large sparse systems
11.30
Bill Mclean (U. New South Wales, visiting Bath)
Quadrature for boundary element methods
12.10
Error estimation and adaptivity for elliptic PDEs
14.20
Finite elements on degenerate meshes: inverse type inequalities and applications
15.00
John Reid (RAL)
Cholesky factorization of a dense matrix with high performance in packed storage
16.00
Fitting stochastic models to partially observed dynamics

Bath/RAL Numerical Analysis Day 2002

Monday 4th November 2002, Bath

10.50
Decoupling and block preconditioning in sedimentary basin simulations
11.30
Dr Jennifer Scott (RAL)
HSL parallel direct solvers for large sparse linear systems
12.10
Professor Richard Brent (Oxford)
Large Sparse Linear Systems over Finite Fields
14.20
Professor Nick Gould (RAL)
Sequential linear programming for huge optimization problems
15.00
Dr Adrian Hill (Bath)
Analysis of BDF Methods
16.00
Professor Des Higham (Strathclyde)
Numerical Analysis and Small World Graphs