Potential civil engineering employers

This list is not exhaustive and inclusion of a company does not necessarily imply that we think that they are a good place to work.

Consulting engineers

Adams Kara Taylor
AECOM
Aertec
John Allen Consulting
atelier one
atelier ten
Arup
WS Atkins
Atkins Highways and Transportation
Michael Barclay Partnership
Alan Baxter & Associates
Bay Associates
Benaim
Jeremy Benn Associates
Betts Associates
Bingham Cotterell
Black & Veatch
Jan Bobrowski & Partners
Bolton Priestley
Peter Brett Associates
Kenneth Brown & Partners
Building Design Consult
Building Design Partnership
Bunyan Meyer & Partners
Buro Happold
Cameron Taylor
Chadwyck-Healey
CCB Evolution
CH2M Hill
Clarke Bond
Clarke Nicholls Marcel
Craddy Pitchers
Curtins Group
Philip Desmonde Partnership
Dewhurst Macfarlane and Partners
David Dexter Associates
Donaldson Associates
Dr I G Doran & Partners
Dossor Group
DTA Consultants
Andrew Dust Structural Engineers
DWP
EdenvaleYoung
Eckersley O’Callaghan
Elliott Wood Partnership
Engineers Haskins Robinson Waters
Peter Evans Partnership
expedition engineering
FMH Consulting Engineers
Faber Maunsell (Now AECOM)
W A Fairhurst & Partners
Fenton Holloway
Fluid Structures
Max Fordham & Partners
David French Partnership
L.A. Fuess Partners
Gary Gabriel Associates
Tony Gee and Partners
Grontmij
Grontmij
Michael Hadi Associates
Haswell Consulting Engineers
HDR
Halcrow
Halcrow Yolles
Hoare Lea & Partners
Hyder
Integral Structural Design
ITDG
Jacobs
JDL Consultants Limited
Jubb Consulting Engineers Limited
King Shaw Associates
Knippers Helbig
Lyons O'Neill
Mark Lovell Design Engineers
Mann Williams
Metcalf and Eddy
Momentum
MWH (Montgomery Watson Harza)
Morgan Professional Services
Mott MacDonald
Mouchel Parkman
NRM Consultants
Opus
R.G. Parkins & Partners
Packman Lucas
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Pell Frischmann
Pick Everard
Price & Myers
G C Robertson & Associates
Powell Tolner & Associates
Rambøll
P L Ross
Royal Haskoning, including Posford Haskoning
RFR
RPS Group
Rydal Engineering
Sandberg
Scott Wilson
Scott-White & Hookins
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Shire Consulting
Schlaich Bergermann und Partner
Sinclair Knight Merz (including SKM Anthony Hunts)
SLR
Werner Sobek
Steer Davies Gleave
Martin Stockley Associates
Structures One
Structural Solutions
Symonds Group
Paul Tanner Associates
Techniker
T/E/S/S Atelier d'ingénierie
Thomasons
TPK Consulting
Tully De'Ath
David Twigg Associates
VP & Green
WSP Group
Walsh Associates
AKSWard
Waterman Group
Jane Wernick Associates
Whitby Bird and Partners (Now Rambol UK)
White Young Green
Owen Williams
Wilsham Consulting
Yolles

Environmental and sustainability consultants

dcarbon8
Nicholas Pearson Associates
WRc
Wrc-NSF

Contractors

AMEC
Amey
AWG
Balfour Beatty
Balfour Beatty Construction
Ballast
Barhale
Bouygues
Bouygues UK
Bovis
TJ Brent
Buckingham Group Contracting
CB&I (Chicago Bridge & Iron Company)
Carillion
Churngold Construction
Costain
Crown Castle
Dean & Dyball
Foster Wheeler
Gleeson
Haymills
Hollandsche Beton Groep (HBG)
HBG Construction
HOCHTIEF
i-Transport
Kier
Kvaerner
John Laing
Laing O'Rourke
Lawrence
Mabey & Johnson
Sir Alfred McAlpine
Sir Robert McAlpine
Morgan Est
Morgan Sindall
Morrison
Mowlem
Multiplex Group
The Murphy Group
Norwest Holst
Nuttall
Parsons
Pearce Group
Ringway
Skanska
Shepherd
Simons
Sisk
Tarmac
Taylor Woodrow
Vascroft
VINCI
VINCI UK
Ward Homes
Wates
Warings
Wimpey

Geotechnical engineering

GEMS (Geotechnical Engineering and Marine Surveys)
May Gurney
Murray Rix

Foundation and underground contractors

Bachy Soletanche Ltd
Soletanche Bachy

Government agencies

Environment Agency

Water companies, railways, oil companies etc.

Alstom
Anglian Water
Associated British Ports
Bristol Water
British Nuclear Fuels
British Waterways
Carillion Rail
East of Scotland Water
GTRM
HR Wallingford
Metronet
National Grid Transco
Network Rail
North West Water
oilexec.com
Port of London
RWE
Serco
Severn Trent
Shell
South West Water
Thames Water
Transco
Transport for London
Tube Lines
Wessex Water

Steelwork fabricators and erectors

Billington Modern Structures
Cleveland Group Cleveland Bridge, Dorman Long
Corus
Hitec Metal
Macalloy
Severfield-Rowen (including Watson Steel)
Waagner Biro

Precast concrete producers

Bison
Finlay

Carpenters and woodproducts

Carpenter Oak & Woodland
Finnforest Corporation
The Green Oak Carpentry Company
McCurdy & Co.
Timber Routes

Other useful sites

Association of Consulting Engineers
Building Research Establishment
Chartered Institute of Building
Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers
Civil Engineering Contractors Association
Construction Plus
CvTips
Findanengineer.com
Institution of Civil Engineers
Nation Council for Work Experience
New Civil Engineer Plus
Research organisations in the public and private sector, hospitals, local authorities etc.
Structurae
Institution of Structural Engineers
The Year in Industry